WCAL Wrestling Championships Smithville High School, Smithville, OH January 30, 2021 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Waynedale | 206.0 | | 2. | Dalton | 143.0 | | 3. | Smithville | 137.5 | | 4. | Rittman | 73.5 | | 5. | Norwayne | 48.0 | | 6. | Northwestern | 40.0 | | 7. | Chippewa | 36.0 | | 8. | Hillsdale | 22.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Caiden Heller (Waynedale) pin Lauryn Davis (Hillsdale) | | 0:38 |
113 | Trent Sigler (Northwestern) pin Braden Everett (Dalton) | | 0:20 |
120 | Joshua Gibson (Rittman) pin Gibson Moore (Norwayne) | | 3:47 |
126 | Jake Sundberg (Waynedale) pin Devan Greathouse (Smithville) | | 5:08 |
132 | Jarrison Moore (Norwayne) dec.* Caleb Zimmerman (Waynedale) | | 6-2 |
138 | Michael Harris (Smithville) dec. Greyson Siders (Dalton) | | 9-3 |
145 | Storm Stanley (Waynedale) pin Josh Davis (Smithville) | | 1:34 |
152 | Tate Geiser (Dalton) maj. dec. Gavin Walsh (Chippewa) | | md18-6 |
160 | Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) dec. Chase Keener (Smithville) | | 5-3 |
170 | Sevi Garza (Rittman) dec. Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) | | 3-2 |
182 | Eric Miller (Dalton) dec. Luke Raines (Smithville) | | 7-2 |
195 | Chandler Keener (Smithville) maj. dec. Kane Murray (Waynedale) | | md9-1 |
220 | Austin Ryder (Dalton) pin Brayden Kidd (Waynedale) | | 0:53 |
285 | Cam Jordan (Waynedale) pin Tyler Thompson (Rittman) | | 0:30 |
|
Third Place |
113 | Domanic Devault (Waynedale) pin Dave Kollin (Rittman) | | 1:48 |
120 | Collin Kearney (Waynedale) pin Bram McCourt (Dalton) | | 3:56 |
126 | Micah Boyer (Dalton) pin Tyler Leatherman (Rittman) | | 0:40 |
132 | Branyan Zaleski (Dalton) Bye Add 3pts (3rd Place by Bye) | | Bye |
138 | Prestin Snyder (Waynedale) dec. Cameron Davis (Chippewa) | | 9-7 |
145 | Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) pin Hunter Shreve (Rittman) | | 0:59 |
152 | Collin Good (Northwestern) maj. dec. Jaime Fisher (Smithville) | | md9-1 |
160 | Lucas Oswald (Dalton) maj. dec. Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) | | md8-0 |
170 | Duane Kuehn (Smithville) pin Gavin Annen (Dalton) | | 2:33 |
182 | Brenden Pfeifer (Waynedale) pin Alex Berry (Norwayne) | | 3:39 |
195 | Sean Gesier (Dalton) pin Nate Morris (Chippewa) | | 3:45 |
220 | Mason Johnson (Smithville) pin Owen Grossniklause (Norwayne) | | 3:43 |
285 | Isaac Ott (Northwestern) pin Ashton Brummage (Smithville) | | 1:30 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
113 | Dave Kollin (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Domanic Devault (Waynedale) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Collin Kearney (Waynedale) Tommy Hegarty (Chippewa) | | L |
| Bram McCourt (Dalton) pin Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) | | 1:52 |
126 | Tyler Leatherman (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Micah Boyer (Dalton) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Branyan Zaleski (Dalton) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
138 | Prestin Snyder (Waynedale) pin Luke Faircloth (Norwayne) | | 2:02 |
| Cameron Davis (Chippewa) pin Anthony Huber (Northwestern) | | 3:58 |
145 | Hunter Shreve (Rittman) pin Payton Lance (Norwayne) | | 4:03 |
| Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) pin Tristian McCourt (Dalton) | | 0:37 |
152 | Collin Good (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Jaime Fisher (Smithville) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
160 | Lucas Oswald (Dalton) pin David Parker (Hillsdale) | | 1:48 |
| Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) pin Ben Burtt (Norwayne) | | 1:35 |
170 | Gavin Annen (Dalton) pin Neil Miller (Chippewa) | | 1:54 |
| Duane Kuehn (Smithville) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
182 | Alex Berry (Norwayne) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Brenden Pfeifer (Waynedale) pin Tarron Rainey (Chippewa) | | 0:41 |
195 | Nate Morris (Chippewa) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Sean Gesier (Dalton) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Owen Grossniklause (Norwayne) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Mason Johnson (Smithville) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
285 | Ashton Brummage (Smithville) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Isaac Ott (Northwestern) pin Nathan Troup (Norwayne) | | 0:49 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Caiden Heller (Waynedale) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Lauryn Davis (Hillsdale) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Trent Sigler (Northwestern) pin Domanic Devault (Waynedale) | | 0:41 |
| Braden Everett (Dalton) pin Dave Kollin (Rittman) | | 1:20 |
120 | Joshua Gibson (Rittman) pin* Bram McCourt (Dalton) | | 3:47 |
| Gibson Moore (Norwayne) pin* Collin Kearney (Waynedale) | | 0:53 |
126 | Jake Sundberg (Waynedale) pin Micah Boyer (Dalton) | | 1:02 |
| Devan Greathouse (Smithville) pin Tyler Leatherman (Rittman) | | 3:40 |
132 | Jarrison Moore (Norwayne) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Caleb Zimmerman (Waynedale) dec. Branyan Zaleski (Dalton) | | 6-1 |
138 | Michael Harris (Smithville) tech. fall Cameron Davis (Chippewa) | | tf16-1 |
| Greyson Siders (Dalton) maj. dec.* Prestin Snyder (Waynedale) | | md9-0 |
145 | Storm Stanley (Waynedale) pin Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) | | 2:55 |
| Josh Davis (Smithville) pin Payton Lance (Norwayne) | | 1:35 |
152 | Tate Geiser (Dalton) pin Jaime Fisher (Smithville) | | 3:04 |
| Gavin Walsh (Chippewa) pin Collin Good (Northwestern) | | 1:36 |
160 | Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) pin* Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) | | 1:33 |
| Chase Keener (Smithville) pin Lucas Oswald (Dalton) | | 2:28 |
170 | Sevi Garza (Rittman) tech. fall* Duane Kuehn (Smithville) | | tf18-1 |
| Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) pin* Neil Miller (Chippewa) | | 2:11 |
182 | Eric Miller (Dalton) dec.* Brenden Pfeifer (Waynedale) | | 5-1 |
| Luke Raines (Smithville) dec.* Alex Berry (Norwayne) | | 9-8 |
195 | Chandler Keener (Smithville) dec. Sean Gesier (Dalton) | | 9-4 |
| Kane Murray (Waynedale) pin Nate Morris (Chippewa) | | 5:10 |
220 | Austin Ryder (Dalton) pin Mason Johnson (Smithville) | | 0:19 |
| Brayden Kidd (Waynedale) pin Owen Grossniklause (Norwayne) | | 0:17 |
285 | Cam Jordan (Waynedale) pin* Isaac Ott (Northwestern) | | 2:23 |
| Tyler Thompson (Rittman) pin* Ashton Brummage (Smithville) | | 2:41 |
|
First Consolation |
145 | Tristian McCourt (Dalton) pin Richard Raber (Chippewa) | | 0:58 |
|
First Round |
120 | Bram McCourt (Dalton) pin Tommy Hegarty (Chippewa) | | 1:26 |
| Collin Kearney (Waynedale) pin Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) | | 0:39 |
138 | Michael Harris (Smithville) pin Luke Faircloth (Norwayne) | | 0:50 |
| Prestin Snyder (Waynedale) pin Anthony Huber (Northwestern) | | 3:27 |
145 | Storm Stanley (Waynedale) pin Hunter Shreve (Rittman) | | 1:00 |
| Payton Lance (Norwayne) pin Richard Raber (Chippewa) | | 3:36 |
| Josh Davis (Smithville) pin Tristian McCourt (Dalton) | | 2:40 |
160 | Trent Zollinger (Chippewa) pin David Parker (Hillsdale) | | 3:42 |
| Chase Keener (Smithville) pin Ben Burtt (Norwayne) | | 0:54 |
170 | Duane Kuehn (Smithville) pin Gavin Annen (Dalton) | | 1:21 |
182 | Alex Berry (Norwayne) pin Tarron Rainey (Chippewa) | | 1:36 |
285 | Ashton Brummage (Smithville) pin Nathan Troup (Norwayne) | | 1:04 |
|
TimeStamp: 01-30-2021 14:33:38 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2021 |